Compare Hotel Booking
Independent hotel comparison service. We compare offers from multiple travel providers and are not affiliated with any booking platform.

Compare this hotel

The Royal ThaTien Village vs Asia Hotel Bangkok

Side-by-side comparison of two hotels in Bangkok — score, location, comfort and price.

The Royal ThaTien Village
The Royal ThaTien Village
★★
68.99
/100
View hotel →
VS
Asia Hotel Bangkok
Asia Hotel Bangkok
★★★★
70.84
/100
Overall Winner
View hotel →

This Bangkok matchup — The Royal ThaTien Village versus Asia Hotel Bangkok — is neck and neck. The core dynamic: a location-versus-comfort tradeoff.

Toss-up

Too close to call on data alone. Both are legitimate options in Bangkok.

If you only remember one thing

A 1.85-point gap between The Royal ThaTien Village and Asia Hotel Bangkok. That's noise, not signal. Both work. Pick on feel.

Choose The Royal ThaTien Village

  • Guest confidence is your deciding factor
  • You're optimizing for value over extras
  • Being close to the action is non-negotiable

Choose Asia Hotel Bangkok

  • Room quality matters more than location or price
  • You want services available without leaving the hotel

Score comparison

DimensionThe Royal ThaTien VillageAsia Hotel Bangkok
Reputation93.0086.00
Value82.8373.09
Location61.3950.33
Comfort50.0080.00
Services35.0060.00
Overall68.9970.84

Detailed analysis

Reputation: Reputation goes to The Royal ThaTien Village, noticeably (7 pts gap).
Value: Value goes to The Royal ThaTien Village, noticeably (9.74 pts gap).
Location: Location goes to The Royal ThaTien Village, noticeably (11.06 pts gap).
Comfort: Comfort goes to Asia Hotel Bangkok, clearly (30 pts gap).
Services: Services goes to Asia Hotel Bangkok, clearly (25 pts gap).

Price

The Royal ThaTien Village
EUR 19
Classic Twin Room - Building A
Asia Hotel Bangkok
EUR 41
Superior Twin Room

Facilities

Both hotels

Free WifiNon-smoking rooms

Only The Royal ThaTien Village

Air conditioningInternetSmoke-free property

Only Asia Hotel Bangkok

1 swimming poolFacilities for disabled guestsFitness centerFree parkingPrivate ParkingRestaurantRoom serviceWifi in all areas

Related comparisons

Other hotels in Bangkok